How Much Did Flock Raise?
Funding & Key Investors

Flock, a real estate technology startup, has secured significant enterprise-level funding, with its total capital raised standing at $46M. The company recently announced a major strategic investment of $20M, underscoring its growth trajectory and market potential. This latest financing round follows previous capital injections, indicating sustained investor confidence in Flock's innovative approach to real estate ownership and investment optimization.

What is Flock?

Flock
Real EstateFinancial SoftwareSoftware

Flock Homes is a Denver-based real estate technology startup founded in 2020. The company's integrated platform is designed to streamline and optimize the rental ownership experience for individuals. By seamlessly and tax-efficiently converting owners into passive investors, Flock aims to democratize real estate investment. The platform addresses the complexities of property management and investment, offering a solution for individuals seeking to benefit from real estate ownership without the traditional burdens.

How much funding has Flock raised?

Flock has raised a total of $46M across 2 funding rounds:

2022

Series A

$26M

2025

Series B

$20M

Series A (2022): $26M with participation from Andreessen Horowitz, 1Sharpe Ventures, Susa Ventures, The Human Capital Institute, Boxgroup Ventures, and Primary Venture Partners

Series B (2025): $20M led by Susa Ventures, 1Sharpe Capital, Andreessen Horowitz, and Renegade Partners

Key Investors in Flock

Andreessen Horowitz

Andreessen Horowitz is a prominent venture capital firm known for investing in both early-stage startups and established growth companies across the technology landscape.

Susa Ventures

Susa Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm that actively supports seed-stage startups, aiming to foster the growth of future billion-dollar companies across diverse sectors like fintech and AI.

1Sharpe Capital

1Sharpe Capital is an institutional investment management firm with expertise in precision credit and venture capital, particularly within the real estate and technology sectors, having invested over $8 billion globally.

What's next for Flock?

With the recent influx of capital, Flock is poised for accelerated expansion and further development of its platform. The major strategic investment suggests a focus on scaling operations, enhancing technological capabilities, and potentially broadening its market reach. This funding will likely enable Flock to solidify its position in the proptech sector, attract more passive investors, and continue its mission to simplify real estate ownership. The company's trajectory indicates a move towards becoming a dominant player in the rental investment space.