What is CoStar Group?
CoStar Group is a leading provider of commercial real estate information, analytics, and online marketplaces. The company meticulously gathers and maintains an extensive database of commercial real estate data through continuous research. Headquartered in Washington D.C., CoStar Group serves a critical role in delivering essential insights and facilitating transactions within the complex commercial property landscape.
How much funding has CoStar Group raised?
CoStar Group has raised a total of $767.5M across 2 funding rounds:
Stock Offering
$22.5M
Debt
$745M
Stock Issuance/Offering (1998): $22.5M, investors not publicly disclosed
Debt (2020): $745M, investors not publicly disclosed
What's next for CoStar Group?
The substantial enterprise-level funding context suggests CoStar Group is in a mature growth phase, likely focusing on strategic acquisitions, technological advancements, and expanding its market reach. This capital will enable the company to further enhance its data analytics capabilities, broaden its online marketplace offerings, and potentially explore new verticals within the real estate technology ecosystem. The company's trajectory indicates a continued commitment to dominating the commercial real estate information services market.
See full CoStar Group company page